The Most Profitable Fundraisers, Ranked by What You Actually Keep (2026)
PledgeAthon Team
September 6, 2026 · 14 min read
The most profitable fundraisers are the ones with no product to buy and no vendor taking a cut: pledge-based a-thons net $95–$240 per participant and $300–$500 per volunteer hour. Galas, auctions, and golf tournaments gross more per person but hand 40–60% back to the venue, the course, or the caterer, and burn 200–600 volunteer hours. Product sales sit at the bottom: cookie dough nets $30–$60 per seller after the company takes half. The full ranking is below, but first, a story about why "how much did we raise?" is the wrong question.
Maple Ridge Elementary PTA ran the same cookie dough sale for nine years. In fall 2024, 180 kids brought back $19,400 in orders, and everyone clapped at the October meeting. Then the treasurer read the next line: the check from the vendor was $8,100. The other $11,300 paid for the cookie dough. Delivery day took 14 parents, five hours, and every cooler in the building.
The next fall they ran a walk-a-thon instead. 210 walkers collected pledges online, mostly from grandparents and coworkers who never saw an order form. Gross: $31,200. Card processing and a $300 supply run for cones, water, and lap bands brought it to $30,100 deposited. Event day took 12 parents for three hours.
Same school, same families, roughly the same amount of asking. One fundraiser kept 42% of what it raised. The other kept 96%. That gap is what this post is about.
The Three Numbers That Matter
Every fundraiser has three numbers, and most organizations only track the first one.
Gross is what donors and buyers handed over. It's the number announced at the meeting, and the number vendors quote when they pitch you. "Schools like yours raise $20,000!" is a gross number.
Net is what lands in your bank account after product costs, vendor cuts, venue fees, and payment processing. This is the only number your budget cares about. Ask every vendor for their profit percentage in writing, and ask whether it's calculated before or after shipping and processing.
Net per volunteer hour is net divided by every hour your people put in: planning, promotion, event day, cleanup. Nobody calculates it, and it's the number that decides whether your volunteers come back next year. A gala that nets $12,000 on 400 hours pays $30 an hour. A read-a-thon that nets $11,000 on 25 hours pays $440.
What to do: before you pick a fundraiser, write all three numbers down for the last one you ran. If you can't fill in the second or third column, that's the problem to fix first.
The Most Profitable Fundraisers, Ranked by Net per Participant
"Participant" means one active person: a student collecting pledges, a seller with an order form, a golfer, a bidder, a gala guest, or a family at a restaurant night. Volunteer hours are for a typical mid-size run, about 100 participants or one event. Vendor cuts are the standard terms in each category.
| # | Fundraiser | Gross per participant | Typical costs / vendor cut | Net per participant | Volunteer hours | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walk-a-thon, fun run, or any pledge-based a-thon (self-run) | $100–$250 | ~3% card processing on card gifts, $2–$5 in supplies | $95–$240 | 40–60 | Schools, PTAs, churches, teams, any organization with a track or a parking lot |
| 2 | Auction (silent or online) | $100–$250 per bidder | 10–20% for software, display, and the event | $80–$220 | 120–200 | Organizations with local businesses willing to donate items |
| 3 | Gala or dinner | $150–$400 per guest | 40–60% for venue, catering, AV, decor | $60–$200 | 300–600 | Established nonprofits with major donors |
| 4 | Read-a-thon | $75–$175 | ~3% card processing | $70–$170 | 20–30 | Elementary schools, libraries, homeschool co-ops |
| 5 | Golf tournament | $150–$250 per golfer, plus sponsorships | 40–50% for course, carts, meals | $75–$140 (plus sponsor money) | 200–300 | Organizations with business connections |
| 6 | Fun run through a fun-run company | $100–$250 | 40–50% vendor cut, plus processing | $50–$150 | 25–40 | Schools with no volunteer capacity that accept giving up half |
| 7 | Peer-to-peer campaign or giving day | $50–$150 per fundraiser | ~3% card processing | $48–$145 | 15–25 | Nonprofits with an email list and a story |
| 8 | Gift-card (scrip) program | $50–$100 rebate per family per year | Program fees, coordinator time | $40–$90 per year | 100+ per year | Organizations with a patient, detail-oriented coordinator |
| 9 | Discount cards | $60–$120 per seller | 30–40% per card | $40–$80 | 20–30 | Youth sports, bands, cheer |
| 10 | Raffle | $40–$100 per seller | 0–30% for prize and state license | $30–$90 | 20–40 | Any organization, after checking state raffle law |
| 11 | Cookie dough, candy, popcorn, or other product sales | $80–$150 per seller | 50–60% product cost, plus shipping | $30–$60 | 40–60 | Organizations that aren't ready to switch yet |
| 12 | Spirit wear and merchandise | $25–$40 per buyer | 50–70% product cost | $8–$15 | 15–25 | A side revenue line, never the main event |
| 13 | Car wash | $8–$15 per car | ~10% for supplies | $7–$13 | 30–40 | Teens who need a service project |
| 14 | Spaghetti dinner or pancake breakfast | $10–$15 per plate | 30–40% food cost | $6–$10 | 40–60 | Churches and community groups where fellowship matters as much as money |
| 15 | Restaurant night | $25–$40 spent per family | Restaurant keeps 80–85% | $4–$8 | 3–5 | A bonus on top of a real fundraiser |
Three things jump out of that table.
- The top spot and the sixth spot are the same event. A pledge-based fun run run by your own volunteers nets $95–$240 per kid. The same fun run run by a company that takes 40–50% nets $50–$150. The DJ, the inflatable arch, and the pep rally are what the missing half pays for. If you can staff the day yourselves, keep the money. Our fun run guide covers what the company would have done so you can do it.
- Product sales lose before you start. Every dollar of cookie dough gross carries 50–60 cents of cookie dough. Divide last year's vendor check by your gross. If it's under 50%, you're working for the vendor.
- Big events are big for the people who attend, not for the organization. A $250 gala ticket sounds like a lot until the caterer takes $125 of it. Galas, auctions, and golf tournaments earn a top-five spot on net per participant, and lose it completely in the next table.
What Fundraisers Bring in the Most Money per Volunteer Hour
Run the same 100 participants through each format and divide by hours. This is the table to show your board when someone suggests a gala.
| Fundraiser (100 participants) | Gross | Net | Volunteer hours | Net per volunteer hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Read-a-thon | $12,500 | ~$11,850 | 25 | ~$475 |
| Peer-to-peer campaign | $10,000 | ~$9,500 | 20 | ~$475 |
| Walk-a-thon (self-run) | $17,500 | ~$16,600 | 50 | ~$330 |
| Fun run (fun-run company) | $17,500 | ~$9,600 | 30 | ~$320 |
| Raffle | $6,000 | ~$5,400 | 30 | ~$180 |
| Discount cards | $8,000 | ~$5,200 | 30 | ~$175 |
| Cookie dough | $11,000 | ~$4,950 | 50 | ~$100 |
| Auction | $15,000 | ~$12,750 | 150 | ~$85 |
| Golf tournament (with $7,500 in sponsors) | $25,000 | ~$15,000 | 250 | ~$60 |
| Gala | $25,000 | ~$12,500 | 400 | ~$30 |
The gala grosses the most and pays your volunteers the least. The read-a-thon grosses half as much and pays them 15 times more per hour. A read-a-thon has no event day at all: kids read at home for two weeks, donors pledge per page or per book, and the only volunteer work is the launch email and the thank-you notes.
What to do with this table: pick the format with the best net per hour that can still reach your dollar goal. If you need $12,000 and have six volunteers, that's a read-a-thon or a walk-a-thon, not a golf tournament. If you need $60,000, keep reading.
Big Money Fundraising Ideas: When You Need $20,000 or More
Sometimes the target is a new playground, a mission trip for 30 people, or a building fund, and a $10,000 fundraiser doesn't get you there.
A whole-organization a-thon is still the cheapest way to $20,000–$40,000. The lever is participation, not format. A school with 400 students and 60% participation has 240 walkers. At $125 net each, that's $30,000 on one Friday afternoon. A congregation-wide walk-a-thon for a mission trip works the same way: 150 walkers at $150 is $22,500. The money comes from grandparents, aunts, and coworkers who will never attend anything, so every participant needs a personal donation page and a reason to share it. Plug your own participant count and pledge average into the fundraising calculator before you set a goal.
A golf tournament reaches $20,000–$50,000, but the sponsors are the money. The 100 golfers in the table above netted $7,500 on their own. The other $7,500 came from hole sponsorships at $500–$2,000 each. If nobody on your committee can ask ten business owners for money by name, a golf tournament is an expensive party.
A gala reaches $30,000–$100,000+ only with a paddle raise. Ticket sales cover the caterer. The money is made in the ten minutes when an emcee asks the room for $5,000, then $2,500, then $1,000. Skip the live ask and you net a fraction of what you hoped. Budget 300–600 volunteer hours and start six months out.
For $50,000+, stack two formats. An online auction adds $5,000–$15,000 to almost any event for 100–150 hours of item solicitation. A walk-a-thon in the spring plus a giving day with a matching gift in the fall spreads both the risk and the volunteer load. One giant event has one point of failure.
Do this first: count how many people will actually participate, multiply by $125, and see whether a pledge-based event gets you there before you rent a ballroom.
The Most Profitable Fundraisers for Small Groups
A 15-kid dance team, a 25-member youth group, or a startup nonprofit with a board of five has a different problem. There's no gala committee. The most profitable fundraiser for a small group is the one that gets the most dollars out of each participant's own network with the least coordination.
Pledge-based a-thons, again. Small groups average more per participant than big ones. A youth baseball team running a hit-a-thon or a swim team running a swim-a-thon regularly nets $200–$400 per athlete because every family is invested and every kid's page gets shared hard. Fifteen swimmers at $300 is $4,500 on maybe 15 volunteer hours.
Peer-to-peer with a specific ask. "Help us send 12 students to the state competition. Each one needs $350." Give each participant a page, a deadline, and a script for the text message. Small nonprofits with a mailing list of 500 raise $5,000–$10,000 this way in two weeks.
Raffles with a donated prize. A local business donates a grill or a weekend getaway. Twenty sellers move 50 tickets each at $10. That's $10,000 gross on a prize that cost nothing. Check your state's raffle rules first; many require nonprofit registration.
Skip product sales entirely. A 20-seller cookie dough sale nets about $900 and still requires a delivery day. The same 20 kids collecting pledges net $2,000–$4,000 with no freezer.
The one small-group mistake to avoid: platform fees. A 5% fee on a $4,000 fundraiser is $200, which is real money to a small team. PledgeAthon charges zero platform fees; donors pay standard Stripe card processing (2.9% + $0.30 per card transaction), and cash and check donations have no fees at all. Through TipShare, PledgeAthon also returns 10% of donor tip proceeds (after standard payment processing) to your organization, which no other fundraising platform does. The pricing page has the full breakdown.
High-Profit Fundraisers vs. High-Gross Fundraisers: How to Pick
Run a high-gross event (gala, golf, live auction) when you have donors who write $1,000+ checks and want an occasion to do it, a committee of 10+ people with 3–6 months of runway, and everyone has seen the net-per-hour number and is fine with it.
Run a high-profit format (a-thon, peer-to-peer, giving day) when your donors are parents, grandparents, and neighbors giving $20–$100, you have 5–15 volunteers and 4–8 weeks, and you need the money this season.
Most organizations should run a high-profit format as the main annual fundraiser and add a high-gross event only when the donor base justifies it. Nonprofits in particular default to the gala because it's what nonprofits do, then discover that a pledge-based event with a personal page for every board member and volunteer nets more with a tenth of the work. See how nonprofits use PledgeAthon for that model.
Whatever you pick, do these three things:
- Collect online. Paper pledge sheets collect 50–70% of what's promised. Online collection with cards on file collects 95%+. On a $15,000 event, that gap is $4,000–$7,000.
- Get the vendor's net in writing. Any company that quotes gross without a profit percentage is hiding the second number for a reason.
- Log volunteer hours this year. Even a rough tally. Next year's decision gets easy when you can say "the auction paid us $85 an hour and the walk-a-thon paid $330."
FAQ
What fundraisers make the most money?
For total dollars in one event, galas and golf tournaments have the highest ceiling ($20,000–$100,000+), but they keep only 40–60% of gross and take 200–600 volunteer hours. For what you actually keep, pledge-based a-thons win: a walk-a-thon nets 95% or more of gross, and a school of 400 can clear $30,000 in an afternoon. For money per volunteer hour, it's a read-a-thon or a peer-to-peer campaign at $400–$500 an hour.
What is the most profitable fundraiser with no upfront cost?
A pledge-based a-thon on a zero-fee platform. There's no product to buy, no venue to rent, and no deposit. The only costs are card processing on card donations and a few dollars of supplies per participant. Read-a-thons are cheapest of all because there's no event day.
Are cookie dough and candy sales worth it?
Only if your group can't switch this year. Product sales net 40–50% of gross at best, require a delivery day, and put families in the position of buying $18 tubs of cookie dough out of obligation. The same sellers collecting pledges for a walk-a-thon typically net two to three times more per kid.
How much do fun-run companies take?
The common range is 40–50% of gross, and some calculate that percentage after their own processing fees. What you get for it is a produced event: the DJ, the inflatables, the classroom pep rallies, and staff on the day. If your parents can handle a Friday afternoon with cones and a speaker, running the same fun run yourselves on a zero-fee platform keeps the missing half.
How do I calculate net profit per volunteer hour?
Add up every volunteer hour across planning, promotion, the event, and cleanup. Divide net (deposited dollars, not gross) by that number. A gala netting $12,500 on 400 hours is $31 an hour. A walk-a-thon netting $16,600 on 50 hours is $332. Track it once and the next fundraiser decision makes itself.
Pick the Fundraiser That Pays You, Not the Vendor
The most profitable fundraiser for most schools, churches, teams, and organizations is the one with the fewest hands between the donor's wallet and your bank account. A pledge-based a-thon has none: no product, no venue, no company taking half. PledgeAthon gives every participant a personal donation page, tracks per-lap or per-page pledges automatically, and collects online with zero platform fees.
Start Your Free Fundraiser
Free fundraising in 60 seconds. No platform fees, no contracts, no credit card.